Cancel
© 2016 start-seeking.ru
card-image

Chapter 10 The Muscular System

Set Details Share
Helpfulness: +10
created 5 years ago by SuperNerdo
25,550 views

Chapter 10 The Muscular System Multiple choice exam

updated 5 years ago by SuperNerdo

Grade levels:
College: First year, College: Second year, College: Third year, College: Fourth year

show more
1

Scissors demonstrate which type of lever?

A) a first-class lever
B) a second-class lever
C) a third-class lever
D) a fourth-class lever

Answer: A

2

What muscle is responsible for keeping your toes from dragging when walking?

A) extensor digitorum
B) tibialis anterior
C) extensor hallicus longus
D) fibularis tertius

Answer: D

3

What is the major factor controlling the manner in which levers work?

A) the structural characteristics of the muscles of the person using the lever

B) the weight of the load

C) the direction the load is being moved

D) the difference in the positioning of the effort, load, and fulcrum

Answer: D

4

With regard to muscle fiber arrangement in a pennate muscle ________.

A) the fascicles are short and attach obliquely to a central tendon that runs the length of a
muscle

B) the fascicular pattern is circular

C) the fascicles form a triangle

D) the fascicles are in a fusiform arrangement

Answer: A

5

What primarily determines the power of a muscle?

A) the length
B) the shape
C) the number of neurons innervating it
D) the total number of muscle cells available for contraction

Answer: D

6

A muscle that provides the major force for producing a specific movement is called ________.

A) a synergist
B) an agonist
C) an antagonist
D) a fixator

Answer: B

7

When the term biceps, triceps, or quadriceps forms part of a muscleʹs name, you can assume that
________.

A) the muscle has two, three, or four origins, respectively

B) the muscle is able to change direction twice, three times, or four times faster than other
muscles, respectively

C) the muscle has two, three, or four functions, respectively

D) the muscle has two, three, or four insertions, respectively

Answer: A

8

Which of the following statements is true regarding the total number of skeletal muscles in the
human body?

A) There are approximately the same number of muscles as bones: 206.

B) There are approximately 350 muscles in the body.

C) There are over 600 muscles in the body.

D) If one considers the very tiny, insignificant muscles, there are over 1000 muscles in the
body.

Answer: C

9

The names of muscles often indicate the action of the muscle. When the term levator is part of
the descriptive term for a muscleʹs action, this means that ________.

A) the muscle flexes and rotates a region

B) the muscle is a fixator and stabilizes a bone or joint

C) the muscle elevates and/or adducts a region

D) the muscle functions as a synergist

Answer: C

10

The suprahyoid muscles ________.

A) depress the larynx and hyoid bone if the mandible is fixed

B) are a group of muscles that lie superior to the hyoid bone and help form the floor of the
oral cavity

C) move the pharynx superiorly during swallowing

D) are often called strap muscles

Answer: B

11

The supraspinatus is named for its location on the posterior aspect of the scapula above the
spine. What is its action?

A) to help hold the head of the humerus in the glenoid cavity and rotate the humerus
laterally

B) to stabilize the shoulder joint and help prevent downward location of the humerus and
to assist in abduction

C) to extend and medially rotate the humerus and to act as a synergist of the latissimus
dorsi

D) to flex and adduct the humerus and to act as a synergist of the pectoralis major

Answer: B

12

The extensor carpi radialis brevis ________.

A) extends and abducts the wrist and is short

B) extends and adducts the wrist and has a small tendon

C) supinates the forearm and is a superficial muscle

D) extends the thumb and is a deep muscle

Answer: A

13

The muscles that are found at openings of the body are collectively called ________.

A) convergent muscles
B) circular muscles
C) parallel muscles
D) divergent muscles

Answer: B

14

To produce horizontal wrinkles in the forehead, which of the following muscles is involved?

A) the medial pterygoid
B) the zygomaticus major
C) the frontal belly of the epicranius
D) the temporalis

Answer: C

15

A cute, little curly haired child is sitting behind you in church. You turn around for a moment
and she sticks her tongue out at you. Which tongue muscle did she use?

A) orbicularis oris
B) stylohyoid
C) hyoglossus
D) genioglossus

Answer: D

16

Which group of muscles flexes and rotates the neck?

A) the scalenes
B) the iliocostalis
C) the spinalis
D) the splenius

Answer: A

17

Which of the following muscles is involved in crossing one leg over the other while in a sitting
position?

A) the gastrocnemius
B) the sartorius
C) all of the hamstrings
D) the quadriceps femoris

Answer: B

18

Which of the following muscles inserts by the calcaneal tendon?

A) the semitendinosus
B) the sartorius
C) the tibialis anterior
D) the gastrocnemius

Answer: D

19

If a lever operates at a mechanical disadvantage, it means that the ________.

A) load is far from the fulcrum and the effort is applied near the fulcrum

B) lever system is useless

C) effort is farther than the load from the fulcrum

D) load is near the fulcrum and the effort is at the distal end

Answer: A

20

Which of the following does not compress the abdomen?

A) internal oblique
B) external oblique
C) transversus abdominis
D) coccygeus

Answer: D

21

A muscle group that works with and assists the action of a prime mover is a(n) ________.

A) antagonist
B) fixator
C) synergist
D) protagonist

Answer: C

22

A muscle located on the dorsal side of the body is the ________.

A) pectoralis minor
B) rectus femoris
C) rectus abdominis
D) infraspinatus

Answer: D

23

Which of the following is not a member of the hamstrings?

A) gracilis
B) semitendinosus
C) semimembranosus
D) biceps femoris

Answer: A

24

A nursing infant develops a powerful sucking muscle that adults also use for whistling called
the ________.

A) platysma
B) masseter
C) zygomaticus
D) buccinator

Answer: D

25

Spasms of this straplike muscle often result in wryneck or torticollis.

A) serratus anterior
B) zygomaticus
C) platysma
D) sternocleidomastoid

Answer: D

26

Which generalization concerning movement by skeletal muscles is not true?

A) Muscles produce movement by pulling on bones.

B) The bones serve as levers.

C) During contraction the two articulating bones move equally.

D) The movements produced may be of graded intensity.

Answer: C

27

Which of these is not a way of classifying muscles?

A) muscle location
B) the type of muscle fibers
C) the type of action they cause
D) muscle shape

Answer: B

28

In flexing the forearm at the elbow, the ________.

A) biceps brachii acts as antagonist
B) triceps brachii acts as antagonist
C) brachioradialis acts as antagonist
D) coracobrachialis acts as antagonist

Answer: B

29

Orbicularis oris ________.

A) closes, purses, and protrudes the lips

B) pulls the lower lip down and back

C) draws the eyebrows together

D) allows blinking, squinting, and various other protective mechanisms for the eye

Answer: A

30

In a pennate muscle pattern ________.

A) muscles appear to be straplike

B) there is a narrow origin diverging to a broad insertion

C) there is a broad origin and fascicles converge toward a single tendon

D) muscles look like a feather

Answer: D

31

The extensor digitorum longus has which type of fascicle arrangement?

A) circular
B) convergent
C) unipennate
D) bipennate

Answer: C

32

Tennis players often complain about pain in the arm (forearm) that swings the racquet. What
muscle is usually strained under these conditions?

A) the triceps brachii
B) the anconeus
C) the brachioradialis
D) the flexor digitorum profundus

Answer: C

33

To exhale forcibly, one would contract the:

A) diaphragm alone.
B) internal intercostals and rectus abdominus.
C) external intercostals and diaphragm.
D) rectus abdominis and diaphragm.

Answer: B

34

Paralysis of which of the following would make an individual unable to flex the thigh?

A) biceps
B) vastus medialis
C) soleus
D) iliopsoas and rectus femoris

Answer: D

35

First-class levers ________.

A) have load at one end of the lever, fulcrum at the other, and effort applied somewhere in
the middle

B) are typified by tweezers or forceps

C) in the body can operate at a mechanical advantage or mechanical disadvantage,
depending on specific location

D) are the type found in the joints forming the ball of the foot as used in raising the body on
the toes

Answer: C

36

What do geniohyoid, hyoglossus, and stylohyoid have in common?

A) All names reflect direction of muscle fibers.

B) Each acts synergistically to elevate the jaw.

C) All act on the tongue.

D) All names indicate the relative size of the muscle.

Answer: C

37

Adductor magnus, adductor longus, and adductor brevis are parts of a large muscle mass of
the ________.

A) lateral rotators

B) anterior compartment of the thigh

C) posterior muscle group of the thigh

D) medial compartment of the thigh

Answer: D

38

Which of the following muscles is most involved in abduction?

A) deltoid
B) subscapularis
C) teres major
D) latissimus dorsi

Answer: A

39

Which of the following muscles is a flexor of the thigh?

A) tibialis posterior
B) vastus lateralis
C) adductor magnus
D) gluteus maximus

Answer: C

40

Which of the following muscles is involved in inversion at the ankle joint?

A) tibialis anterior
B) extensor digitorum longus
C) peroneus tertius
D) peroneus longus

Answer: A

41

Which of the following muscles serves as a common intramuscular injection site, particularly
in infants?

A) the vastus intermedius
B) the vastus medialis
C) rectus femoris
D) the vastus lateralis

Answer: D

42

Paralysis of which of the following would make an individual unable to flex the knee?

A) hamstring muscles
B) gluteal muscles
C) brachioradialis
D) soleus

Answer: A

43

Which of the following muscles does not act in plantar flexion?

A) popliteus
B) tibialis posterior
C) flexor digitorum longus
D) gastrocnemius and soleus

Answer: A

44

If you have any questions or notice any mistakes,
Please message me. I will try to reply within 48 hours.
Thank you for taking the time to view my notecards!

Good luck in your class!


Related pages


neurons of the supraoptic nuclei of the hypothalamus manufacturedna replication in prokaryotes and eukaryotesnitrogenous base pairswhat does mechanical digestion in the stomach involveperistalsis digestionacth ________dorsal root ganglion containsdown syndrome chromosome chartwhat is pyruvic acid changed into in lactic acid fermentationexamples of recessiveochem functional groupsmuscles that insert into the tibial tuberosityendocrine blood testblood and lymph tissueendospore definitiona g protein receptor with gtp bound to ithyperacute t wavesname two waste products that sweat glands releasedescribe a protistmake up the suspended loads of most rivers and streamsproduces molecular oxygen o2mindless behavior ray ray real namefolate coenzymes are needed for thesympathetic nervous system neurotransmitterblood reticulocyte counts provide information regardingstephen nathanson an eye for an eyemedical terminology digestive systemwhich of the following can vary among monosaccharidescarbon dioxide enters the leaf througha&p 2 final examtype of rna that helps make up ribosomeseasy notecards reproductive systemdove soap competitorsbiology photosynthesis and cellular respiration quizfern archegoniumcampbell biology chapter 1 quizdigestive system quiz with answerswith respect to group size georg simmel noted thatproduces gameteshigh energy compounds in glycolysisthe master gland of the endocrine systembacillus subtilis arrangementwhat is the genotype of individual ii-5what molecule is made up of glycerol and fatty acidswhat is random fertilizationnaming acidsdense elastic connective tissue function and locationfifty states and capitals listin the uterine tube before fertilizationmultipolar neuron labeledumkc final exam schedulechromosome tetraddna is composed of building blocks called _____mechanical digestion processicd9 code for urosepsiswhat bones are found in the appendicular skeletonwhat is a single allele traitsimple money multiplierwhat is a single allele traitwhy do chromosomes coil during mitosissuperficial epidermishydrogen bonds between nucleotidesmethanogens examplesoxyacidpicture of mary mcleod bethunewhat does insoluble fiber meandiarthrosesabsence of ventricular electrical activityessentials of the human anatomy and physiologyfor normal human fertilization to occurmortuary science study guidethe posterior pituitary gland produceswhat is the function of periosteum