Chapter 4

Helpfulness: 0
Set Details Share
created 2 years ago by JuliusSneezer
1,721 views
updated 2 years ago by JuliusSneezer
show moreless
Page to share:
Embed this setcancel
COPY
code changes based on your size selection
Size:
X
Show:
1

Which of the following is NOT connective tissue

A) skeletal muscle
B) cartilage
C) bone
D) adipose
E) blood

Answer: A

2
card image

The tissue shown in Figure 3.3 most likely:

A) transmits electrochemical impulses
B) stores fat
C) covers and lines body surfaces
D) contracts to produce movement
E) contains a matrix

Answer: C

3

Which type of tissue conducts electrochemical impulses:

A) nervous tissue
B) connective tissue
C) muscle tissue
D) dense tissue
E) epithelial tissue

Answer: A

4

Goblet cells are found in:

A) stratified squamous epithelium
B) simple squamous epithelium
C) simple cuboidal epithelium
D) transitional epithelium
E) simple columnar epithelium

Answer: E

5

The type of muscle found in the walls of hollow organs, such as the stomach, and in the walls of
blood vessels is:

A) both smooth muscle and skeletal muscle
B) smooth muscle
C) skeletal muscle
D) cardiac muscle
E) both cardiac muscle and skeletal muscle

Answer: B

6

Fat is:

A) adipose tissue
B) loose connective tissue
C) osseous tissue
D) areolar tissue
E) dense connective tissue

Answer: A

7
card image

The illustration of stratified squamous epithelium is

Answer: D

8
card image

The illustration of simple squamous epithelium is

Answer: A

9
card image

The illustration of skeletal muscle tissue is

Answer: E

10
card image

The illustration of simple cuboidal epithelium is __________.

Answer: B

11

TRUE/FALSE

Stratified epithelium consists of one layer of epithelial cells.

FALSE

12

Type of tissue that consists of living
cells surrounded by an extracellular
matrix

connective tissue

13

Type of tissue whose two functional
characteristics are irritability and
conductivity

nervous tissue

14

Type of tissue that can be classified as
ʺlooseʺ or ʺdense"

connective tissue

15

Type of tissue that can be described
as voluntary or involuntary

muscle tissue

16

Type of tissue that can be simple or
stratified

epithelial tissue

17

Type of tissue that contains collagen,
elastic, or reticular fibers

connective tissue

18

Type of tissue that has an apical

surface and basement membrane

19

Type of tissue that consists of
neurons and supporting cells

nervous tissue

20

Type of tissue that is specialized to
contract and produce movement

Muscle tissue

21

Epidermal cells that are actively mitotic and replace superficial cells that are continually rubbed
off are:

A) stratum granulosum cells
B) stratum lucidum cells
C) stratum germinativum cells
D) stratum spinosum cells
E) stratum corneum cells

Answer: C

22

The uppermost layer of skin is:

A) fed by a good supply of blood vessels
B) called the dermis
C) composed of dense connective tissue
D) full of keratin
E) called the hypodermis

Answer: D

23

The epidermis is composed of:

A) simple columnar epithelium
B) areolar tissue
C) dense fibrous connective tissue
D) stratified squamous epithelium
E) adipose tissue

Answer: D

24

The ʺtanningʺ effect (darkening of the skin) that occurs when a person is exposed to the sun is
due to:

A) melanin
B) keratin
C) oil
D) sweat
E) Langerhans cells

Answer: A

25

Nails are composed of:

A) keratin
B) carotene
C) hemoglobin
D) melanin
E) sebum

Answer: A

26

TRUE/FALSE

Eccrine and apocrine glands are the two types of sebaceous glands.

FALSE

27

TRUE/FALSE

Joe just burned his hand on a hot pot. A blister forms and the burn is painful; Joeʹs burn would
best be described as a third-degree burn.

FALSE

28

TRUE/FALSE

In first-degree burns, only the epidermis is damaged.

TRUE

29

TRUE/FALSE

The epidermis is made up of stratified squamous epithelium.

TRUE

30

TRUE/FALSE

The reason that the nail bed appears pink is the presence of a large number of melanocytes in the
underlying dermis.

FALSE

31

TRUE/FALSE

The major portion of the skin is comprised of the dermis.

TRUE

32

TRUE/FALSE

Melanin is found in the uppermost layer of skin and helps prevent water loss.

FALSE

33

TRUE/FALSE

The ABCD rule is used for classifying burns.

FALSE

34

TRUE/FALSE

A serous membrane is composed of a layer of simple squamous epithelium resting on a thin
layer of areolar connective tissue.

TRUE


Related pages


greater trochanter shoulderregeneration of rubp in calvin cyclelocker rockersaxon hillock functionpulmonary semilunardescribe arterioleswhat is nondisjunctionradiography patient carestratified squamosstructure of endocrine glandstundra biome climate graphnucleic acids lipids proteins carbohydratesbarr bodies in klinefelter syndromediabetes mellitus quizletphysical science prentice hallporcupine fecesthe second messenger mechanism of hormone action operates byvoges proskauerserous salivasupraspinous fossa of scapulahaughtiness in a sentenceamendments matching quizwhat is the purpose of the periosteumshape of external ear is maintained bycalvin cycle in c4 plantsschwann cells pnswhat is the name for the compound b2h6concept map nursing diagnosisthe main function of the pentose phosphate pathway is towhere are capillaries locatedal2s3 lewis structuremedical term for excision of the kidneypyridium for utirespiratory stimulantpleura structurea blockage of the ducts from the parotid glands wouldwhat is the function of the lacz generange for hematocritmonotype is unique among printmaking processes because it producessalmonella typhimurium oxidase testnumbers in french 1-100synonym for prommedical terminology printable flash cardsprotozoan and helminthic diseases are difficult to treat becausemeningeal layersdescribe the timing and events of the cardiac cyclemost species of cyanobacteria are enclosed in a _____tongs in laboratorysubstrate molecule definitionpalmaris longus catauditory ossicle attached to eardrumco2 role in photosynthesisself administration of insulin teaching plannuclear membrane animal cellgross anatomy of the muscular system review sheetgenotypes of gametespearson essentials of human anatomy and physiology 10th editione coli endosporewampanoag longhouseflexor carpi radialis longusbulimia teeth picturesc2h5oh molecular weightspinal nerves and nerve plexuseshow is lymph formedspindle fibercranial bones develop fromwhat is the overall function of the calvin cyclea savanna is most correctly described as aventricular tachycardia ecg picturesphysiology worksheets