Economics of Money: Chapter 4

Helpfulness: 0
Set Details Share
created 1 year ago by powerup
5,964 views
The Meaning of Interest Rates
updated 1 year ago by powerup
show moreless
Page to share:
Embed this setcancel
COPY
code changes based on your size selection
Size:
X
Show:
1

The concept of ________ is based on the common-sense notion that a dollar paid to you in the future is less valuable to you than a dollar today.

A) present value

B) future value

C) interest

D) deflation

Answer: A

2

The present value of an expected future payment ________ as the interest rate increases.

A) falls

B) rises

C) is constant

D) is unaffected

Answer: A

3

An increase in the time to the promised future payment ________ the present value of the payment.

A) decreases

B) increases

C) has no effect on

D) is irrelevant to

Answer: A

4

With an interest rate of 6 percent, the present value of $100 next year is approximately

A) $106.

B) $100.

C) $94.

D) $92.

Answer: C

5

What is the present value of $500.00 to be paid in two years if the interest rate is 5 percent?

  1. A) $453.51
  2. B) $500.00
  3. C) $476.25
  4. D) $550.00

Answer: A

6

If a security pays $55 in one year and $133 in three years, its present value is $150 if the interest rate is

A) 5 percent.

B) 10 percent.

C) 12.5 percent.

D) 15 percent.

Answer: B

7

To claim that a lottery winner who is to receive $1 million per year for twenty years has won $20 million ignores the process of

A) face value.

B) par value.

C) deflation.

D) discounting the future.

Answer: D

8

A credit market instrument that provides the borrower with an amount of funds that must be repaid at the maturity date along with an interest payment is known as a

A) simple loan.

B) fixed-payment loan.

C) coupon bond.

D) discount bond.

Answer: A

9

A credit market instrument that requires the borrower to make the same payment every period until the maturity date is known as a

A) simple loan.

B) fixed-payment loan.

C) coupon bond.

D) discount bond.

Answer: B

10

Which of the following are TRUE of fixed payment loans?

A) The borrower repays both the principal and interest at the maturity date.

B) Installment loans and mortgages are frequently of the fixed payment type.

C) The borrower pays interest periodically and the principal at the maturity date.

D) Commercial loans to businesses are often of this type.

Answer: B

11

A fully amortized loan is another name for

A) a simple loan.

B) a fixed-payment loan.

C) a commercial loan.

D) an unsecured loan.

Answer: B

12

A credit market instrument that pays the owner a fixed coupon payment every year until the maturity date and then repays the face value is called a

A) simple loan.

B) fixed-payment loan.

C) coupon bond.

D) discount bond.

Answer: C

13

A ________ pays the owner a fixed coupon payment every year until the maturity date, when the ________ value is repaid.

A) coupon bond; discount

B) discount bond; discount

C) coupon bond; face

D) discount bond; face

Answer: C

14

The ________ is the final amount that will be paid to the holder of a coupon bond.

A) discount value

B) coupon value

C) face value

D) present value

Answer: C

15

When talking about a coupon bond, face value and ________ mean the same thing.

A) par value

B) coupon value

C) amortized value

D) discount value

Answer: A

16

The dollar amount of the yearly coupon payment expressed as a percentage of the face value of the bond is called the bond's

A) coupon rate.

B) maturity rate.

C) face value rate.

D) payment rate.

Answer: A

17

The ________ is calculated by multiplying the coupon rate times the par value of the bond.

A) present value

B) face value

C) coupon payment

D) maturity payment

Answer: C

18

If a $1000 face value coupon bond has a coupon rate of 3.75 percent, then the coupon payment every year is

A) $37.50.

B) $3.75.

C) $375.00.

D) $13.75

Answer: A

19

If a $5,000 coupon bond has a coupon rate of 13 percent, then the coupon payment every year is

A) $650.

B) $1,300.

C) $130.

D) $13.

Answer: A

20

An $8,000 coupon bond with a $400 coupon payment every year has a coupon rate of

A) 5 percent.

B) 8 percent.

C) 10 percent.

D) 40 percent.

Answer: A

21

A $1000 face value coupon bond with a $60 coupon payment every year has a coupon rate of

A) .6 percent.

B) 5 percent.

C) 6 percent.

D) 10 percent.

Answer: C

22

All of the following are examples of coupon bonds EXCEPT

A) corporate bonds.

B) U.S. Treasury bills.

C) U.S. Treasury notes.

D) U.S. Treasury bonds.

Answer: B

23

A bond that is bought at a price below its face value and the face value is repaid at a maturity date is called a

A) simple loan.

B) fixed-payment loan.

C) coupon bond.

D) discount bond.

Answer: D

24

A ________ is bought at a price below its face value, and the ________ value is repaid at the maturity date.

A) coupon bond; discount

B) discount bond; discount

C) coupon bond; face

D) discount bond; face

Answer: D

25

A discount bond

A) pays the bondholder a fixed amount every period and the face value at maturity.

B) pays the bondholder the face value at maturity.

C) pays all interest and the face value at maturity.

D) pays the face value at maturity plus any capital gain.

Answer: B

26

Examples of discount bonds include

A) U.S. Treasury bills.

B) corporate bonds.

C) U.S. Treasury notes.

D) municipal bonds.

Answer: A

27

Which of the following are TRUE for discount bonds?

A) A discount bond is bought at par.

B) The purchaser receives the face value of the bond at the maturity date.

C) U.S. Treasury bonds and notes are examples of discount bonds.

D) The purchaser receives the par value at maturity plus any capital gains.

Answer: B

28

The interest rate that equates the present value of payments received from a debt instrument with its value today is the

A) simple interest rate.

B) current yield.

C) yield to maturity.

D) real interest rate.

Answer: C

29

Economists consider the ________ to be the most accurate measure of interest rates.

  1. A) simple interest rate.
  2. B) current yield.
  3. C) yield to maturity.
  4. D) real interest rate.

Answer: C

30

For simple loans, the simple interest rate is ________ the yield to maturity.

  1. A) greater than
  2. B) less than
  3. C) equal to
  4. D) not comparable to

Answer: C

31

If the amount payable in two years is $2420 for a simple loan at 10 percent interest, the loan amount is

  1. A) $1000.
  2. B) $1210.
  3. C) $2000.
  4. D) $2200.

Answer: C

32

For a 3-year simple loan of $10,000 at 10 percent, the amount to be repaid is

  1. A) $10,030.
  2. B) $10,300.
  3. C) $13,000.
  4. D) $13,310.

Answer: D

33

If $22,050 is the amount payable in two years for a $20,000 simple loan made today, the interest rate is

A) 5 percent.

B) 10 percent.

C) 22 percent.

D) 25 percent.

Answer: A

34

If a security pays $110 next year and $121 the year after that, what is its yield to maturity if it sells for $200?

  1. A) 9 percent
  2. B) 10 percent
  3. C) 11 percent
  4. D) 12 percent

Answer: B

35

The present value of a fixed-payment loan is calculated as the ________ of the present value of all cash flow payments.

A) sum

B) difference

C) multiple

D) log

Answer: A

36

Which of the following are TRUE for a coupon bond?

A) When the coupon bond is priced at its face value, the yield to maturity equals the coupon rate.

B) The price of a coupon bond and the yield to maturity are positively related.

C) The yield to maturity is greater than the coupon rate when the bond price is above the par value.

D) The yield is less than the coupon rate when the bond price is below the par value.

Answer: A

37

The ________ of a coupon bond and the yield to maturity are inversely related.

  1. A) price
  2. B) par value
  3. C) maturity date
  4. D) term

Answer: A

38

The price of a coupon bond and the yield to maturity are ________ related; that is, as the yield to maturity ________, the price of the bond ________.

  1. A) positively; rises; rises
  2. B) negatively; falls; falls
  3. C) positively; rises; falls
  4. D) negatively; rises; falls

Answer: D

39

The yield to maturity is ________ than the ________ rate when the bond price is ________ its face value.

  1. A) greater; coupon; above
  2. B) greater; coupon; below
  3. C) greater; perpetuity; above
  4. D) less; perpetuity; below

Answer: B

40

The ________ is below the coupon rate when the bond price is ________ its par value.

  1. A) yield to maturity; above
  2. B) yield to maturity; below
  3. C) discount rate; above
  4. D) discount rate; below

Answer: A

41

A $10,000 8 percent coupon bond that sells for $10,000 has a yield to maturity of

  1. A) 8 percent.
  2. B) 10 percent.
  3. C) 12 percent.
  4. D) 14 percent.

Answer: A

42

Which of the following $1,000 face-value securities has the highest yield to maturity?

  1. A) a 5 percent coupon bond selling for $1,000
  2. B) a 10 percent coupon bond selling for $1,000
  3. C) a 12 percent coupon bond selling for $1,000
  4. D) a 12 percent coupon bond selling for $1,100

Answer: C

43

Which of the following $5,000 face-value securities has the highest yield to maturity?

  1. A) a 6 percent coupon bond selling for $5,000
  2. B) a 6 percent coupon bond selling for $5,500
  3. C) a 10 percent coupon bond selling for $5,000
  4. D) a 12 percent coupon bond selling for $4,500

Answer: D

44

Which of the following $1,000 face-value securities has the highest yield to maturity?

  1. A) a 5 percent coupon bond with a price of $600
  2. B) a 5 percent coupon bond with a price of $800
  3. C) a 5 percent coupon bond with a price of $1,000
  4. D) a 5 percent coupon bond with a price of $1,200

Answer: A

45

Which of the following $1,000 face-value securities has the lowest yield to maturity?

  1. A) a 5 percent coupon bond selling for $1,000
  2. B) a 10 percent coupon bond selling for $1,000
  3. C) a 15 percent coupon bond selling for $1,000
  4. D) a 15 percent coupon bond selling for $900

Answer: A

46

Which of the following bonds would you prefer to be buying?

  1. A) a $10,000 face-value security with a 10 percent coupon selling for $9,000
  2. B) a $10,000 face-value security with a 7 percent coupon selling for $10,000
  3. C) a $10,000 face-value security with a 9 percent coupon selling for $10,000
  4. D) a $10,000 face-value security with a 10 percent coupon selling for $10,000

Answer: A

47

A coupon bond that has no maturity date and no repayment of principal is called a

  1. A) consol.
  2. B) cabinet.
  3. C) Treasury bill.
  4. D) Treasury note.

Answer: A

48

The price of a consol equals the coupon payment

  1. A) times the interest rate.
  2. B) plus the interest rate.
  3. C) minus the interest rate.
  4. D) divided by the interest rate.

Answer: D

49

The interest rate on a consol equals the

  1. A) price times the coupon payment.
  2. B) price divided by the coupon payment.
  3. C) coupon payment plus the price.
  4. D) coupon payment divided by the price.

Answer: D

50

A consol paying $20 annually when the interest rate is 5 percent has a price of

  1. A) $100.
  2. B) $200.
  3. C) $400.
  4. D) $800.

Answer: C

51

If a perpetuity has a price of $500 and an annual interest payment of $25, the interest rate is

  1. A) 2.5 percent.
  2. B) 5 percent.
  3. C) 7.5 percent.
  4. D) 10 percent.

Answer: B

52

The yield to maturity for a perpetuity is a useful approximation for the yield to maturity on long-term coupon bonds. It is called the ________ when approximating the yield for a coupon bond.

  1. A) current yield
  2. B) discount yield
  3. C) future yield
  4. D) star yield

Answer: A

53

The yield to maturity for a one-year discount bond equals the increase in price over the year, divided by the

  1. A) initial price.
  2. B) face value.
  3. C) interest rate.
  4. D) coupon rate.

Answer: A

54

If a $10,000 face-value discount bond maturing in one year is selling for $5,000, then its yield to maturity is

  1. A) 5 percent.
  2. B) 10 percent.
  3. C) 50 percent.
  4. D) 100 percent.

Answer: D

55

If a $5,000 face-value discount bond maturing in one year is selling for $5,000, then its yield to maturity is

  1. A) 0 percent.
  2. B) 5 percent.
  3. C) 10 percent.
  4. D) 20 percent.

Answer: A

56

A discount bond selling for $15,000 with a face value of $20,000 in one year has a yield to maturity of

  1. A) 3 percent.
  2. B) 20 percent.
  3. C) 25 percent.
  4. D) 33.3 percent.

Answer: D

57

The yield to maturity for a discount bond is ________ related to the current bond price.

  1. A) negatively
  2. B) positively
  3. C) not
  4. D) directly

Answer: A

58

A discount bond is also called a ________ because the owner does not receive periodic payments.

  1. A) zero-coupon bond
  2. B) municipal bond
  3. C) corporate bond
  4. D) consol

Answer: A

59

Another name for a consol is a ________ because it is a bond with no maturity date. The owner receives fixed coupon payments forever.

  1. A) perpetuity
  2. B) discount bond
  3. C) municipality
  4. D) high-yield bond

Answer: A

60

If the interest rate is 5%, what is the present value of a security that pays you $1, 050 next year and $1,102.50 two years from now? If this security sold for $2200, is the yield to maturity greater or less than 5%? Why?

Answer: PV = $1,050/(1. +.05) + $1,102.50/(1 + 0.5)2

PV = $2,000

If this security sold for $2200, the yield to maturity is less than 5%. The lower the interest rate the higher the present value.

61

The ________ is defined as the payments to the owner plus the change in a security's value expressed as a fraction of the security's purchase price.

  1. A) yield to maturity
  2. B) current yield
  3. C) rate of return
  4. D) yield rate

Answer: C

62

Which of the following are TRUE concerning the distinction between interest rates and returns?

  1. A) The rate of return on a bond will not necessarily equal the interest rate on that bond.
  2. B) The return can be expressed as the difference between the current yield and the rate of capital gains.
  3. C) The rate of return will be greater than the interest rate when the price of the bond falls during the holding period.
  4. D) The return can be expressed as the sum of the discount yield and the rate of capital gains.

Answer: A

63

The sum of the current yield and the rate of capital gain is called the

  1. A) rate of return.
  2. B) discount yield.
  3. C) perpetuity yield.
  4. D) par value.

Answer: A

64

What is the return on a 5 percent coupon bond that initially sells for $1,000 and sells for $1,200 next year?

  1. A) 5 percent
  2. B) 10 percent
  3. C) -5 percent
  4. D) 25 percent

Answer: D

65

What is the return on a 5 percent coupon bond that initially sells for $1,000 and sells for $900 next year?

  1. A) 5 percent
  2. B) 10 percent
  3. C) -5 percent
  4. D) -10 percent

Answer: C

66

The return on a 5 percent coupon bond that initially sells for $1,000 and sells for $950 next year is

  1. A) -10 percent.
  2. B) -5 percent.
  3. C) 0 percent.
  4. D) 5 percent.

Answer: C

67

Suppose you are holding a 5 percent coupon bond maturing in one year with a yield to maturity of 15 percent. If the interest rate on one-year bonds rises from 15 percent to 20 percent over the course of the year, what is the yearly return on the bond you are holding?

  1. A) 5 percent
  2. B) 10 percent
  3. C) 15 percent
  4. D) 20 percent

Answer: C

68

I purchase a 10 percent coupon bond. Based on my purchase price, I calculate a yield to maturity of 8 percent. If I hold this bond to maturity, then my return on this asset is

  1. A) 10 percent.
  2. B) 8 percent.
  3. C) 12 percent.
  4. D) there is not enough information to determine the return.

Answer: B

69

If the interest rates on all bonds rise from 5 to 6 percent over the course of the year, which bond would you prefer to have been holding?

  1. A) a bond with one year to maturity
  2. B) a bond with five years to maturity
  3. C) a bond with ten years to maturity
  4. D) a bond with twenty years to maturity

Answer: A

70

An equal decrease in all bond interest rates

  1. A) increases the price of a five-year bond more than the price of a ten-year bond.
  2. B) increases the price of a ten-year bond more than the price of a five-year bond.
  3. C) decreases the price of a five-year bond more than the price of a ten-year bond.
  4. D) decreases the price of a ten-year bond more than the price of a five-year bond.

Answer: B

71

An equal increase in all bond interest rates

  1. A) increases the return to all bond maturities by an equal amount.
  2. B) decreases the return to all bond maturities by an equal amount.
  3. C) has no effect on the returns to bonds.
  4. D) decreases long-term bond returns more than short-term bond returns.

Answer: D

72

Which of the following are generally TRUE of bonds?

  1. A) A bond's return equals the yield to maturity when the time to maturity is the same as the holding period.
  2. B) A rise in interest rates is associated with a fall in bond prices, resulting in capital gains on bonds whose terms to maturity are longer than the holding periods.
  3. C) The longer a bond's maturity, the smaller is the size of the price change associated with an interest rate change.
  4. D) Prices and returns for short-term bonds are more volatile than those for longer-term bonds.

Answer: A

73

Which of the following are generally TRUE of all bonds?

  1. A) The longer a bond's maturity, the greater is the rate of return that occurs as a result of the increase in the interest rate.
  2. B) Even though a bond has a substantial initial interest rate, its return can turn out to be negative if interest rates rise.
  3. C) Prices and returns for short-term bonds are more volatile than those for longer term bonds.
  4. D) A fall in interest rates results in capital losses for bonds whose terms to maturity are longer than the holding period.

Answer: B

74

The riskiness of an asset's returns due to changes in interest rates is

  1. A) exchange-rate risk.
  2. B) price risk.
  3. C) asset risk.
  4. D) interest-rate risk.

Answer: D

75

Interest-rate risk is the riskiness of an asset's returns due to

A) interest-rate changes.

B) changes in the coupon rate.

C) default of the borrower.

D) changes in the asset's maturity.

Answer: A

76

Prices and returns for ________ bonds are more volatile than those for ________ bonds, everything else held constant.

  1. A) long-term; long-term
  2. B) long-term; short-term
  3. C) short-term; long-term
  4. D) short-term; short-term

Answer: B

77

There is ________ for any bond whose time to maturity matches the holding period.

  1. A) no interest-rate risk
  2. B) a large interest-rate risk
  3. C) rate-of-return risk
  4. D) yield-to-maturity risk

Answer: A

78

All bonds that will not be held to maturity have interest rate risk which occurs because of the change in the price of the bond as a result of

  1. A) interest-rate changes.
  2. B) changes in the coupon rate.
  3. C) default of the borrower.
  4. D) changes in the asset's maturity date.

Answer: A

79

Your favorite uncle advises you to purchase long-term bonds because their interest rate is 10%. Should you follow his advice?

Answer: It depends on where you think interest rates are headed in the future. If you think interest rates will be going up, you should not follow your uncle's advice because you would then have to discount your bond if you needed to sell it before the maturity date. Long-term bonds have a greater interest-rate risk.

80

The ________ interest rate is adjusted for expected changes in the price level.

  1. A) ex ante real
  2. B) ex post real
  3. C) ex post nominal
  4. D) ex ante nominal

Answer: A

81

The ________ interest rate more accurately reflects the true cost of borrowing.

  1. A) nominal
  2. B) real
  3. C) discount
  4. D) market

Answer: B

82

The nominal interest rate minus the expected rate of inflation

  1. A) defines the real interest rate.
  2. B) is a less accurate measure of the incentives to borrow and lend than is the nominal interest rate.
  3. C) is a less accurate indicator of the tightness of credit market conditions than is the nominal interest rate.
  4. D) defines the discount rate.

Answer: A

83

When the ________ interest rate is low, there are greater incentives to ________ and fewer incentives to ________.

  1. A) nominal; lend; borrow
  2. B) real; lend; borrow
  3. C) real; borrow; lend
  4. D) market; lend; borrow

Answer: C

84

The interest rate that describes how well a lender has done in real terms after the fact is called the

  1. A) ex post real interest rate.
  2. B) ex ante real interest rate.
  3. C) ex post nominal interest rate.
  4. D) ex ante nominal interest rate.

Answer: A

85

The ________ states that the nominal interest rate equals the real interest rate plus the expected rate of inflation.

  1. A) Fisher equation
  2. B) Keynesian equation
  3. C) Monetarist equation
  4. D) Marshall equation

Answer: A

86

If the nominal rate of interest is 2 percent, and the expected inflation rate is -10 percent, the real rate of interest is

  1. A) 2 percent.
  2. B) 8 percent.
  3. C) 10 percent.
  4. D) 12 percent.

Answer: D

87

In which of the following situations would you prefer to be the lender?

  1. A) The interest rate is 9 percent and the expected inflation rate is 7 percent.
  2. B) The interest rate is 4 percent and the expected inflation rate is 1 percent.
  3. C) The interest rate is 13 percent and the expected inflation rate is 15 percent.
  4. D) The interest rate is 25 percent and the expected inflation rate is 50 percent.

Answer: B

88

In which of the following situations would you prefer to be the borrower?

  1. A) The interest rate is 9 percent and the expected inflation rate is 7 percent.
  2. B) The interest rate is 4 percent and the expected inflation rate is 1 percent.
  3. C) The interest rate is 13 percent and the expected inflation rate is 15 percent.
  4. D) The interest rate is 25 percent and the expected inflation rate is 50 percent.

Answer: D

89

If you expect the inflation rate to be 15 percent next year and a one-year bond has a yield to maturity of 7 percent, then the real interest rate on this bond is

  1. A) 7 percent.
  2. B) 22 percent.
  3. C) -15 percent.
  4. D) -8 percent.

Answer: D

90

If you expect the inflation rate to be 12 percent next year and a one-year bond has a yield to maturity of 7 percent, then the real interest rate on this bond is

  1. A) -5 percent.
  2. B) -2 percent.
  3. C) 2 percent.
  4. D) 12 percent.

Answer: A

91

If you expect the inflation rate to be 4 percent next year and a one year bond has a yield to maturity of 7 percent, then the real interest rate on this bond is

  1. A) -3 percent.
  2. B) -2 percent.
  3. C) 3 percent.
  4. D) 7 percent.

Answer: C

92

In the United States during the late 1970s, the nominal interest rates were quite high, but the real interest rates were negative. From the Fisher equation, we can conclude that expected inflation in the United States during this period was

  1. A) irrelevant.
  2. B) low.
  3. C) negative.
  4. D) high.

Answer: D

93

The interest rate on Treasury Inflation Indexed Securities can be roughly interpreted as

  1. A) the real interest rate.
  2. B) the nominal interest rate.
  3. C) the rate of inflation.
  4. D) the rate of deflation.

Answer: A

94

Assuming the same coupon rate and maturity length, the difference between the yield on a Treasury Inflation Indexed Security and the yield on a nonindexed Treasury security provides insight into

  1. A) the nominal interest rate.
  2. B) the real interest rate.
  3. C) the nominal exchange rate.
  4. D) the expected inflation rate.

Answer: D

95

Assuming the same coupon rate and maturity length, when the interest rate on a Treasury Inflation Indexed Security is 3 percent, and the yield on a nonindexed Treasury bond is 8 percent, the expected rate of inflation is

  1. A) 3 percent.
  2. B) 5 percent.
  3. C) 8 percent.
  4. D) 11 percent.

Answer: B

96

Would it make sense to buy a house when mortgage rates are 14% and expected inflation is 15%? Explain your answer.

Answer: Even though the nominal rate for the mortgage appears high, the real cost of borrowing the funds is -1%. Yes, under this circumstance it would be reasonable to make this purchase.

97

Duration is

  1. A) an asset's term to maturity.
  2. B) the time until the next interest payment for a coupon bond.
  3. C) the average lifetime of a debt security's stream of payments.
  4. D) the time between interest payments for a coupon bond.

Answer: C

98

Comparing a discount bond and a coupon bond with the same maturity

  1. A) the coupon bond has the greater effective maturity.
  2. B) the discount bond has the greater effective maturity.
  3. C) the effective maturity cannot be calculated for a coupon bond.
  4. D) the effective maturity cannot be calculated for a discount bond.

Answer: B

99

The duration of a coupon bond increases

  1. A) the longer is the bond's term to maturity.
  2. B) when interest rates increase.
  3. C) the higher the coupon rate on the bond.
  4. D) the higher the bond price.

Answer: A

100

All else equal, when interest rates ________, the duration of a coupon bond ________.

  1. A) rise; falls
  2. B) rise; increases
  3. C) falls; falls
  4. D) falls; does not change

Answer: A

101

All else equal, the ________ the coupon rate on a bond, the ________ the bond's duration.

  1. A) higher; longer
  2. B) higher; shorter
  3. C) lower; shorter
  4. D) greater; longer

Answer: B

102

If a financial institution has 50% of its portfolio in a bond with a five-year duration and 50% of its portfolio in a bond with a seven-year duration, what is the duration of the portfolio?

  1. A) 12 years
  2. B) 7 years
  3. C) 6 years
  4. D) 5 years

Answer: C

103

An asset's interest rate risk ________ as the duration of the asset ________.

  1. A) increases; decreases
  2. B) decreases; decreases
  3. C) decreases; increases
  4. D) remains constant; increases

Answer: B


Related pages


cell wall in eukaryoteswhat would result if chromosomes did not replicate during interphaseoxygenated airhepatic portal system pathwayblood within the pulmonary veins returns to the ________respiration concept mapsemilunar valve stenosisurinalysis stripfrom gene to protein transcription and translationincreased blood calcium levels would result in increased2 sister chromatidsepigastric symptomswhat is a centriolesunipolar bipolar multipolar neuronswhich of these statements is not true about hemophiliaamendments list 1-27what is the most common differential stain used in microbiologysmooth muscle contractions are stimulated byare gymnosperms vascular or nonvascularpp mmhghow much rainfall does the tundra gethuman integumentary systemelectronic notecardstelophase in meiosisa virus that infects e coli bacteriarepolarization phasetopoisomerase and helicasethe muscular system packetlag phase of bacterial growthcouple in raccoon coatsthe different classifications of jointsptosis of kidneyhygiene quiza whitish sky is evidence that the atmosphere containswhich of the following best describes glomerular filtration rate gfrfunction of antidiuretic hormone adhhow many times does the cell divide in mitosiskrebs cycle lactic acidparacrine hormone examplescomposed of a sugar a base and a phosphatewhat is the reactant of glycolysishairless woman syndromewhich polysaccharide is most similar to chitinlate maturing boysjorgensen scissorsanatomy and physiology quizzes skeletal systemspinal cavity containsfood passing through the digestive systemwhat muscle contributes to extension of the vertebral columnplasmodesmata and gap junctionswhat organs are in the mediastinumwhich best describes the order of actions by rna polymeraseastrocytes and oligodendrocytesepitrochlearis catmendel laws of independent assortmentfunction of the medullagram positive cocci identificationsound waves hitting the eardrumprovides directions for its own replicationwhat results from an unequal sharing of electrons between atomsa&p ii lab practicalhandlabwhat glucose polymer cannot be digested by humanscompare and contrast different organizational structures and culturemedical terminology chapter 14how does prophase i differ from prophase iisuffix meaning swellingwhich of the following statements about reptiles is truewhat part of the sarcolemma contains acetylcholine receptorswhat is the morphology and arrangement of neisseria gonorrhoeaethe fastest dividing human cellstaste gustatory areafunction of the nasal cavity in the respiratory systemdiseases and disorders of the lymphatic systempath air takes through the respiratory systemclimograph of tropical rainforestfounders of cognitive behavioral therapyhormone produced by placentawhat converts adp to atpwhat types of cells perform cellular respirationfunction of simple columnar epithelial tissue