Economics of Money: Chapter 17

Helpfulness: 0
Set Details Share
created 1 year ago by powerup
872 views
The Foreign Exchange Market
updated 1 year ago by powerup
show moreless
Page to share:
Embed this setcancel
COPY
code changes based on your size selection
Size:
X
Show:
1

The exchange rate is

  1. A) the price of one currency relative to gold.
  2. B) the value of a currency relative to inflation.
  3. C) the change in the value of money over time.
  4. D) the price of one currency relative to another.

Answer: D

2

Exchange rates are determined in

  1. A) the money market.
  2. B) the foreign exchange market.
  3. C) the stock market.
  4. D) the capital market.

Answer: B

3

Although foreign exchange market trades are said to involve the buying and selling of currencies, most trades involve the buying and selling of

  1. A) bank deposits denominated in different currencies.
  2. B) SDRs.
  3. C) gold.
  4. D) ECUs.

Answer: A

4

The immediate (two-day) exchange of one currency for another is a

  1. A) forward transaction.
  2. B) spot transaction.
  3. C) money transaction.
  4. D) exchange transaction.

Answer: B

5

An agreement to exchange dollar bank deposits for euro bank deposits in one month is a

  1. A) spot transaction.
  2. B) future transaction.
  3. C) forward transaction.
  4. D) deposit transaction.

Answer: C

6

Today 1 euro can be purchased for $1.10. This is the

  1. A) spot exchange rate.
  2. B) forward exchange rate.
  3. C) fixed exchange rate.
  4. D) financial exchange rate.

Answer: A

7

In an agreement to exchange dollars for euros in three months at a price of $0.90 per euro, the price is the

  1. A) spot exchange rate.
  2. B) money exchange rate.
  3. C) forward exchange rate.
  4. D) fixed exchange rate.

Answer: C

8

When the value of the British pound changes from $1.25 to $1.50, the pound has ________ and the U.S. dollar has ________.

  1. A) appreciated; appreciated
  2. B) depreciated; appreciated
  3. C) appreciated; depreciated
  4. D) depreciated; depreciated

Answer: C

9

When the value of the British pound changes from $1.50 to $1.25, then the pound has ________ and the U.S. dollar has ________.

  1. A) appreciated; appreciated
  2. B) depreciated; appreciated
  3. C) appreciated; depreciated
  4. D) depreciated; depreciated

Answer: B

10

When the value of the dollar changes from £0.5 to £0.75, then the British pound has ________ and the U.S. dollar has ________.

  1. A) appreciated; appreciated
  2. B) depreciated; appreciated
  3. C) appreciated; depreciated
  4. D) depreciated; depreciated

Answer: B

11

When the value of the dollar changes from £0.75 to £0.5, then the British pound has ________ and the U.S. dollar has ________.

  1. A) appreciated; appreciated
  2. B) depreciated; appreciated
  3. C) appreciated; depreciated
  4. D) depreciated; depreciated

Answer: C

12

When the exchange rate for the Mexican peso changes from 9 pesos to the U.S. dollar to 10 pesos to the U.S. dollar, then the Mexican peso has ________ and the U.S. dollar has ________.

  1. A) appreciated; appreciated
  2. B) depreciated; appreciated
  3. C) appreciated; depreciated
  4. D) depreciated; depreciated

Answer: B

13

When the exchange rate for the Mexican peso changes from 10 pesos to the U.S dollar to 9 pesos to the U.S. dollar, then the Mexican peso has ________ and the U.S. dollar has ________.

  1. A) appreciated; appreciated
  2. B) depreciated; appreciated
  3. C) appreciated; depreciated
  4. D) depreciated; depreciated

Answer: C

14

On January 25, 2009, one U.S. dollar traded on the foreign exchange market for about 0.75 euros. Therefore, one euro would have purchased about ________ U.S. dollars.

  1. A) 0.75
  2. B) 1.00
  3. C) 1.33
  4. D) 1.75

Answer: C

15

On January 25, 2009, one U.S. dollar traded on the foreign exchange market for about 49.0 Indian rupees. Thus, one Indian rupee would have purchased about ________ U.S. dollars.

  1. A) 0.02
  2. B) 1.20
  3. C) 7.00
  4. D) 49.0

Answer: A

16

On January 25, 2009, one U.S. dollar traded on the foreign exchange market for about 1.15 Swiss francs. Therefore, one Swiss franc would have purchased about ________ U.S. dollars.

  1. A) 0.30
  2. B) 0.87
  3. C) 1.15
  4. D) 3.10

Answer: B

17

On January 25, 2009, one U.S. dollar traded on the foreign exchange market for about 3.33 Romanian new lei. Therefore, one Romanian new lei would have purchased about ________ U.S. dollars.

  1. A) 0.30
  2. B) 1.86
  3. C) 2.86
  4. D) 3.33

Answer: A

18

If the U.S. dollar appreciates from 1.25 Swiss franc per U.S. dollar to 1.5 francs per dollar, then the franc depreciates from ________ U.S. dollars per franc to ________ U.S. dollars per franc.

  1. A) 0.80; 0.67
  2. B) 0.67; 0.80
  3. C) 0.50; 0.33
  4. D) 0.33; 0.50

Answer: A

19

If the British pound appreciates from $0.50 per pound to $0.75 per pound, the U.S. dollar depreciates from ________ per dollar to ________ per dollar.

  1. A) £2; £2.5
  2. B) £2; £1.33
  3. C) £2; £1.5
  4. D) £2; £1.25

Answer: B

20

If the Japanese yen appreciates from $0.01 per yen to $0.02 per yen, the U.S. dollar depreciates from ________ per dollar to ________ per dollar.

  1. A) 100¥; 50¥
  2. B) 10¥; 5¥
  3. C) 5¥; 10¥
  4. D) 50¥; 100¥

Answer: A

21

If the dollar appreciates from 1.5 Brazilian reals per dollar to 2.0 reals per dollar, the real depreciates from ________ per real to ________ per real.

  1. A) $0.67; $0.50
  2. B) $0.33; $0.50
  3. C) $0.75; $0.50
  4. D) $0.50; $0.67
  5. E) $0.50; $0.75

Answer: A

22

When the exchange rate for the British pound changes from $1.80 per pound to $1.60 per pound, then, holding everything else constant, the pound has ________ and ________ expensive.

  1. A) appreciated; British cars sold in the United States become more
  2. B) appreciated; British cars sold in the United States become less
  3. C) depreciated; American wheat sold in Britain becomes more
  4. D) depreciated; American wheat sold in Britain becomes less

Answer: C

23

If the dollar depreciates relative to the Swiss franc

  1. A) Swiss chocolate will become cheaper in the United States.
  2. B) American computers will become more expensive in Switzerland.
  3. C) Swiss chocolate will become more expensive in the United States.
  4. D) Swiss computers will become cheaper in the United States.

Answer: C

24

Everything else held constant, when a country's currency appreciates, the country's goods abroad become ________ expensive and foreign goods in that country become ________ expensive.

  1. A) more; less
  2. B) more; more
  3. C) less; less
  4. D) less; more

Answer: A

25

Everything else held constant, when a country's currency depreciates, its goods abroad become ________ expensive while foreign goods in that country become ________ expensive.

  1. A) more; less
  2. B) more; more
  3. C) less; less
  4. D) less; more

Answer: D

26

According to the law of one price, if the price of Colombian coffee is 100 Colombian pesos per pound and the price of Brazilian coffee is 4 Brazilian reals per pound, then the exchange rate between the Colombian peso and the Brazilian real is

  1. A) 40 pesos per real.
  2. B) 100 pesos per real.
  3. C) 25 pesos per real.
  4. D) 0.4 pesos per real.

Answer: C

27

The starting point for understanding how exchange rates are determined is a simple idea called ________, which states: if two countries produce an identical good, the price of the good should be the same throughout the world no matter which country produces it.

  1. A) Gresham's law
  2. B) the law of one price
  3. C) purchasing power parity
  4. D) arbitrage

Answer: B

28

The ________ states that exchange rates between any two currencies will adjust to reflect changes in the price levels of the two countries.

  1. A) theory of purchasing power parity
  2. B) law of one price
  3. C) theory of money neutrality
  4. D) quantity theory of money

Answer: A

29

The theory of PPP suggests that if one country's price level rises relative to another's, its currency should

  1. A) depreciate.
  2. B) appreciate.
  3. C) float.
  4. D) do none of the above.

Answer: A

30

The theory of PPP suggests that if one country's price level falls relative to another's, its currency should

  1. A) depreciate.
  2. B) appreciate.
  3. C) float.
  4. D) do none of the above.

Answer: B

31

The theory of PPP suggests that if one country's price level falls relative to another's, its currency should

  1. A) depreciate in the long run.
  2. B) appreciate in the long run.
  3. C) appreciate in the short run.
  4. D) depreciate in the short run.

Answer: B

32

The theory of purchasing power parity cannot fully explain exchange rate movements in the short run because

  1. A) all goods are identical even if produced in different countries.
  2. B) monetary policy differs across countries.
  3. C) some goods are not traded between countries.
  4. D) fiscal policy differs across countries.

Answer: C

33

The theory of purchasing power parity states that exchange rates between any two currencies will adjust to reflect changes in

  1. A) the trade balances of the two countries.
  2. B) the current account balances of the two countries.
  3. C) fiscal policies of the two countries.
  4. D) the price levels of the two countries.

Answer: D

34

If the real exchange rate between the United States and Japan is ________, then it is cheaper to buy goods in Japan than in the United States.

  1. A) greater than 1.0
  2. B) greater than 0.5
  3. C) less than 0.5
  4. D) less than 1.0

Answer: A

35

According to PPP, the real exchange rate between two countries will always equal

  1. A) 0.0.
  2. B) 0.5.
  3. C) 1.0.
  4. D) 1.5.

Answer: C

36

The theory of PPP suggests that if one country's price level rises relative to another's, its currency should

  1. A) depreciate in the long run.
  2. B) appreciate in the long run.
  3. C) depreciate in the short run.
  4. D) appreciate in the short run.

Answer: A

37

In the long run, a rise in a country's price level (relative to the foreign price level) causes its currency to ________, while a fall in the country's relative price level causes its currency to ________.

  1. A) appreciate; appreciate
  2. B) appreciate; depreciate
  3. C) depreciate; appreciate
  4. D) depreciate; depreciate

Answer: C

38

If the 2005 inflation rate in Canada is 4 percent, and the inflation rate in Mexico is 2 percent, then the theory of purchasing power parity predicts that, during 2005, the value of the Canadian dollar in terms of Mexican pesos will

  1. A) rise by 6 percent.
  2. B) rise by 2 percent.
  3. C) fall by 6 percent.
  4. D) fall by 2 percent.

Answer: D

39

Assume that the following are the predicted inflation rates in these countries for the year: 2% for the United States, 3% for Canada; 4% for Mexico, and 5% for Brazil. According to the purchasing power parity and everything else held constant, which of the following would we expect to happen?

  1. A) The Brazilian real will depreciate against the U.S. dollar.
  2. B) The Mexican peso will depreciate against the Brazilian real.
  3. C) The Canadian dollar will depreciate against the Mexican peso.
  4. D) The U.S. dollar will depreciate against the Canadian dollar.

Answer: A

40

According to the purchasing power parity theory, a rise in the United States price level of 5 percent, and a rise in the Mexican price level of 6 percent cause

  1. A) the dollar to appreciate 1 percent relative to the peso.
  2. B) the dollar to depreciate 1 percent relative to the peso.
  3. C) the dollar to depreciate 5 percent relative to the peso.
  4. D) the dollar to appreciate 5 percent relative to the peso.

Answer: A

41

Higher tariffs and quotas cause a country's currency to ________ in the ________ run, everything else held constant.

  1. A) depreciate; short
  2. B) appreciate; short
  3. C) depreciate; long
  4. D) appreciate; long

Answer: D

42

Lower tariffs and quotas cause a country's currency to ________ in the ________ run, everything else held constant.

  1. A) depreciate; short
  2. B) appreciate; short
  3. C) depreciate; long
  4. D) appreciate; long

Answer: C

43

Anything that increases the demand for foreign goods relative to domestic goods tends to ________ the domestic currency because domestic goods will only continue to sell well if the value of the domestic currency is ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) depreciate; lower
  2. B) depreciate; higher
  3. C) appreciate; lower
  4. D) appreciate; higher

Answer: A

44

Everything else held constant, increased demand for a country's ________ causes its currency to appreciate in the long run, while increased demand for ________ causes its currency to depreciate.

  1. A) imports; imports
  2. B) imports; exports
  3. C) exports; imports
  4. D) exports; exports

Answer: C

45

Everything else held constant, increased demand for a country's exports causes its currency to ________ in the long run, while increased demand for imports causes its currency to ________.

  1. A) appreciate; appreciate
  2. B) appreciate; depreciate
  3. C) depreciate; appreciate
  4. D) depreciate; depreciate

Answer: B

46

Everything else held constant, if a factor increases the demand for ________ goods relative to ________ goods, the domestic currency will appreciate.

  1. A) foreign; domestic
  2. B) foreign; foreign
  3. C) domestic; domestic
  4. D) domestic; foreign

Answer: D

47

Everything else held constant, if a factor decreases the demand for ________ goods relative to ________ goods, the domestic currency will depreciate.

  1. A) foreign; domestic
  2. B) foreign; foreign
  3. C) domestic; domestic
  4. D) domestic; foreign

Answer: D

48

An increase in productivity in a country will cause its currency to ________ because it can produce goods at a ________ price, everything else held constant.

  1. A) depreciate; lower
  2. B) appreciate; lower
  3. C) depreciate; higher
  4. D) appreciate; higher

Answer: B

49

If, in retaliation for "unfair" trade practices, Congress imposes a 30 percent tariff on Japanese DVD recorders, but at the same time, U.S. demand for Japanese goods increases, then, in the long run, ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) the Japanese yen should appreciate relative to the U.S. dollar
  2. B) the Japanese yen should depreciate relative to the U.S. dollar
  3. C) there is no effect on the Japanese yen relative to the U.S. dollar
  4. D) the Japanese yen could appreciate, depreciate or remain constant relative to the U.S. dollar

Answer: D

50

If the U.S. Congress imposes a quota on imports of Japanese cars due to claims of "unfair" trade practices, and Japanese demand for American exports increases at the same time, then, in the long run ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) the Japanese yen will appreciate relative to the U.S. dollar
  2. B) the Japanese yen will depreciate relative to the U.S. dollar
  3. C) the Japanese yen will either appreciate, depreciate or remain constant against the U.S. dollar
  4. D) there will be no effect on the Japanese yen relative to the U.S. dollar

Answer: B

51

If the inflation rate in the United States is higher than that in Mexico and productivity is growing at a slower rate in the United States than in Mexico, then, in the long run, ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) the Mexican peso will appreciate relative to the U.S. dollar
  2. B) the Mexican peso will depreciate relative to the U.S. dollar
  3. C) the Mexican peso will either appreciate, depreciate, or remain constant relative to the U.S. dollar
  4. D) there will be no effect on the Mexican peso relative to the U.S. dollar

Answer: A

52

If the Brazilian demand for American exports rises at the same time that U.S. productivity rises relative to Brazilian productivity, then, in the long run, ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) the Brazilian real will appreciate relative to the U.S. dollar
  2. B) the Brazilian real will depreciate relative to the U.S. dollar
  3. C) the Brazilian real will either appreciate, depreciate, or remain constant relative to the U.S. dollar
  4. D) there is no effect on the Brazilian real relative to the U.S. dollar

Answer: B

53

Explain the law of one price and the theory of purchasing power parity. Why doesn't purchasing power parity explain all exchange rate movements in the short run? What factors determine long-run exchange rates?

Answer: With no trade barriers and low transport costs, the law of one price states that the price of traded goods should be the same in all countries. The purchasing power parity theory extends the law of one price to total economies. PPP states that exchange rates should adjust to reflect changes in the price levels between two countries. PPP may fail to fully explain exchange rates because goods are not identical, and price levels include traded and nontraded goods and services. Long-run exchange rates are determined by domestic price levels relative to foreign price levels, trade barriers, import and export demand, and productivity.

54

The theory of portfolio choice suggests that the most important factor affecting the demand for domestic and foreign assets is

  1. A) the level of trade and capital flows.
  2. B) the expected return on these assets relative to one another.
  3. C) the liquidity of these assets relative to one another.
  4. D) the riskiness of these assets relative to one another.

Answer: B

55

The ________ suggests that the most important factor affecting the demand for domestic and foreign assets is the expected return on domestic assets relative to foreign assets.

  1. A) theory of portfolio choice
  2. B) law of one price
  3. C) interest parity condition
  4. D) theory of foreign capital mobility

Answer: A

56

The theory of portfolio choice suggests that the most important factor affecting the demand for domestic and foreign assets is the ________ on these assets relative to one another.

  1. A) interest rate
  2. B) risk
  3. C) expected return
  4. D) liquidity

Answer: C

57

As the relative expected return on dollar assets increases, foreigners will want to hold more ________ assets and less ________ assets, everything else held constant.

  1. A) foreign; foreign
  2. B) foreign; dollar
  3. C) dollar; foreign
  4. D) dollar; dollar

Answer: C

58

When Americans or foreigners expect the return on ________ assets to be high relative to the return on ________ assets, there is a higher demand for dollar assets and a correspondingly lower demand for foreign assets.

  1. A) dollar; dollar
  2. B) dollar; foreign
  3. C) foreign; dollar
  4. D) foreign; foreign

Answer: B

59

When Americans or foreigners expect the return on dollar assets to be high relative to the return on foreign assets, there is a ________ demand for dollar assets and a correspondingly ________ demand for foreign assets.

  1. A) higher; higher
  2. B) higher; lower
  3. C) lower; higher
  4. D) lower; lower

Answer: B

60

Everything else held constant, when the current value of the domestic currency increases, the ________ domestic assets ________.

  1. A) demand for; increases
  2. B) quantity demanded of; increases
  3. C) demand for; decreases
  4. D) quantity demanded of; decreases

Answer: D

61

Everything else held constant, when the current value of the domestic exchange rate increases, the ________ of domestic assets ________.

  1. A) quantity supplied; does not change
  2. B) supply; decreases
  3. C) quantity supplied; increases
  4. D) supply; increases

Answer: A

62

An increase in the domestic interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to ________ and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) increase; appreciate
  2. B) increase; depreciate
  3. C) decrease; appreciate
  4. D) decrease; depreciate

Answer: A

63

An increase in the domestic interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the ________ and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) right; appreciate
  2. B) right; depreciate
  3. C) left; appreciate
  4. D) left; depreciate

Answer: A

64

A decrease in the domestic interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to ________ and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) increase; appreciate
  2. B) increase; depreciate
  3. C) decrease; appreciate
  4. D) decrease; depreciate

Answer: D

65

A decrease in the domestic interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the ________ and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) right; appreciate
  2. B) right; depreciate
  3. C) left; appreciate
  4. D) left; depreciate

Answer: D

66

________ in the domestic interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to increase and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; appreciate
  2. B) An increase; depreciate
  3. C) A decrease; appreciate
  4. D) A decrease; depreciate

Answer: A

67

________ in the domestic interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the right and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; appreciate
  2. B) An increase; depreciate
  3. C) A decrease; appreciate
  4. D) A decrease; depreciate

Answer: A

68

________ in the domestic interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to decrease and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; appreciate
  2. B) An increase; depreciate
  3. C) A decrease; appreciate
  4. D) A decrease; depreciate

Answer: D

69

________ in the domestic interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the left and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; appreciate
  2. B) An increase; depreciate
  3. C) A decrease; appreciate
  4. D) A decrease; depreciate

Answer: D

70

________ in the domestic interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to ________ and the domestic currency to appreciate, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; increase
  2. B) An increase; decrease
  3. C) A decrease; increase
  4. D) A decrease; decrease

Answer: A

71

________ in the domestic interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the ________ and the domestic currency to appreciate, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; right
  2. B) An increase; left
  3. C) A decrease; right
  4. D) A decrease; left

Answer: A

72

________ in the domestic interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to ________ and the domestic currency to depreciate, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; increase
  2. B) An increase; decrease
  3. C) A decrease; increase
  4. D) A decrease; decrease

Answer: D

73

________ in the domestic interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the ________ and the domestic currency to depreciate, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; right
  2. B) An increase; left
  3. C) A decrease; right
  4. D) A decrease; left

Answer: D

74

Suppose that the Federal Reserve enacts expansionary policy. Everything else held constant, this will cause the demand for U.S. assets to ________ and the U.S. dollar to ________.

  1. A) increase; appreciate
  2. B) decrease; appreciate
  3. C) increase; depreciate
  4. D) decrease; depreciate

Answer: D

75

Suppose that the Federal Reserve conducts an open market sale. Everything else held constant, this will cause the demand for U.S. assets to ________ and the U.S. dollar will ________.

  1. A) increase; appreciate
  2. B) increase; depreciate
  3. C) decrease; appreciate
  4. D) decrease; depreciate

Answer: A

76

An increase in the foreign interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to ________ and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) increase; appreciate
  2. B) increase; depreciate
  3. C) decrease; appreciate
  4. D) decrease; depreciate

Answer: D

77

An increase in the foreign interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the ________ and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) right; appreciate
  2. B) right; depreciate
  3. C) left; appreciate
  4. D) left; depreciate

Answer: D

78

A decrease in the foreign interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to ________ and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) increase; appreciate
  2. B) increase; depreciate
  3. C) decrease; appreciate
  4. D) decrease; depreciate

Answer: A

79

A decrease in the foreign interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the ________ and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) right; appreciate
  2. B) right; depreciate
  3. C) left; appreciate
  4. D) left; depreciate

Answer: A

80

________ in the foreign interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to increase and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; appreciate
  2. B) An increase; depreciate
  3. C) A decrease; appreciate
  4. D) A decrease; depreciate

Answer: C

81

________ in the foreign interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the right and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; appreciate
  2. B) An increase; depreciate
  3. C) A decrease; appreciate
  4. D) A decrease; depreciate

Answer: C

82

________ in the foreign interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to decrease and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; appreciate
  2. B) An increase; depreciate
  3. C) A decrease; appreciate
  4. D) A decrease; depreciate

Answer: B

83

________ in the foreign interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the left and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; appreciate
  2. B) An increase; depreciate
  3. C) A decrease; appreciate
  4. D) A decrease; depreciate

Answer: B

84

________ in the foreign interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to ________ and the domestic currency to appreciate, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; increase
  2. B) An increase; decrease
  3. C) A decrease; increase
  4. D) A decrease; decrease

Answer: C

85

________ in the foreign interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the ________ and the domestic currency to appreciate, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; right
  2. B) An increase; left
  3. C) A decrease; right
  4. D) A decrease; left

Answer: C

86

________ in the foreign interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to ________ and the domestic currency to depreciate, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; increase
  2. B) An increase; decrease
  3. C) A decrease; increase
  4. D) A decrease; decrease

Answer: B

87

________ in the foreign interest rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the ________ and the domestic currency to depreciate, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; right
  2. B) An increase; left
  3. C) A decrease; right
  4. D) A decrease; left

Answer: B

88

Suppose that the European Central Bank enacts expansionary policy. Everything else held constant, this will cause the demand for U.S. assets to ________ and the U.S. dollar to ________.

  1. A) increase; appreciate
  2. B) decrease; appreciate
  3. C) increase; depreciate
  4. D) decrease; depreciate

Answer: A

89

Suppose that the European Central Bank conducts a main refinancing sale. Everything else held constant, this would cause the demand for U.S. assets to ________ and the U.S. dollar will ________.

  1. A) increase; appreciate
  2. B) increase; depreciate
  3. C) decrease; appreciate
  4. D) decrease; depreciate

Answer: D

90

An increase in the expected future domestic exchange rate causes the demand for domestic assets to ________ and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) increase; appreciate
  2. B) increase; depreciate
  3. C) decrease; appreciate
  4. D) decrease; depreciate

Answer: A

91

An increase in the expected future domestic exchange rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the ________ and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) right; appreciate
  2. B) right; depreciate
  3. C) left; appreciate
  4. D) left; depreciate

Answer: A

92

A decrease in the expected future domestic exchange rate causes the demand for domestic assets to ________ and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) increase; appreciate
  2. B) increase; depreciate
  3. C) decrease; appreciate
  4. D) decrease; depreciate

Answer: D

93

A decrease in the expected future domestic exchange rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the ________ and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) right; appreciate
  2. B) right; depreciate
  3. C) left; appreciate
  4. D) left; depreciate

Answer: D

94

________ in the expected future domestic exchange rate causes the demand for domestic assets to increase and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; appreciate
  2. B) An increase; depreciate
  3. C) A decrease; appreciate
  4. D) A decrease; depreciate

Answer: A

95

________ in the expected future domestic exchange rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the right and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; appreciate
  2. B) An increase; depreciate
  3. C) A decrease; appreciate
  4. D) A decrease; depreciate

Answer: A

96

________ in the expected future domestic exchange rate causes the demand for domestic assets to decrease and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; appreciate
  2. B) An increase; depreciate
  3. C) A decrease; appreciate
  4. D) A decrease; depreciate

Answer: D

97

________ in the expected future domestic exchange rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the left and the domestic currency to ________, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; appreciate
  2. B) An increase; depreciate
  3. C) A decrease; appreciate
  4. D) A decrease; depreciate

Answer: D

98

________ in the expected future domestic exchange rate causes the demand for domestic assets to ________ and the domestic currency to appreciate, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; increase
  2. B) An increase; decrease
  3. C) A decrease; increase
  4. D) A decrease; decrease

Answer: A

99

________ in the expected future domestic exchange rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the ________ and the domestic currency to appreciate, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; right
  2. B) An increase; left
  3. C) A decrease; right
  4. D) A decrease; left

Answer: A

100

________ in the expected future domestic exchange rate causes the demand for domestic assets to ________ and the domestic currency to depreciate, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; increase
  2. B) An increase; decrease
  3. C) A decrease; increase
  4. D) A decrease; decrease

Answer: D

101

________ in the expected future domestic exchange rate causes the demand for domestic assets to shift to the ________ and the domestic currency to depreciate, everything else held constant.

  1. A) An increase; right
  2. B) An increase; left
  3. C) A decrease; right
  4. D) A decrease; left

Answer: D

102

Suppose the Federal Reserve releases a policy statement today which leads people to believe that the Fed will be enacting expansionary monetary policy in the near future. Everything else held constant, the release of this statement would immediately cause the demand for U.S. assets to ________ and the U.S. dollar to ________.

  1. A) increase; appreciate
  2. B) decrease; appreciate
  3. C) increase; depreciate
  4. D) decrease; depreciate

Answer: D

103

Suppose a report was released today that showed the Euro-Zone inflation rate is running above the European Central Bank's inflation rate target. This leads people to expect that the European Central Bank will enact contractionary policy in the near future. Everything else held constant, the release of this report would immediately cause the demand for U.S. assets to ________ and the U.S. dollar will ________.

  1. A) increase; appreciate
  2. B) increase; depreciate
  3. C) decrease; appreciate
  4. D) decrease; depreciate

Answer: A

104

Suppose that the latest Consumer Price Index (CPI) release shows a higher inflation rate in the U.S. than was expected. Everything else held constant, the release of the CPI report would immediately cause the demand for U.S. assets to ________ and the U.S. dollar would ________.

  1. A) increase; appreciate
  2. B) increase; depreciate
  3. C) decrease; appreciate
  4. D) decrease; depreciate

Answer: D

105

Evidence from the United States during the period 1973-2002 indicates that the value of the dollar and the measure of the ________ interest rate rose and fell together.

  1. A) real
  2. B) nominal
  3. C) expected
  4. D) actual

Answer: A

106

During the beginning on the global financial crisis in the United States when the effects of the crisis were mostly confined within the United States, the U. S. dollar ________ because demand for U.S. assets ________.

  1. A) appreciated; increased
  2. B) depreciated; increased
  3. C) appreciated; decreased
  4. D) depreciated; decreased

Answer: D

107

When the effects of the global financial crisis started to spread more quickly throughout the rest of the world, the U.S. dollar ________ because demand for U.S. assets ________.

  1. A) appreciated; increased
  2. B) depreciated; increased
  3. C) appreciated; decreased
  4. D) depreciated; decreased

Answer: A

108
card image

Explain and show graphically the effect of an increase in the expected future exchange rate on the equilibrium exchange rate, everything else held constant.

Answer: See figure Chapter 17 Number 108.

When the expected future exchange rate increases, the relative expected return on the domestic assets increases. This will cause the demand for domestic assets to increase and the current value of the exchange rate will appreciate.

109
card image

Explain and show graphically the effect of an increase in the expected inflation rate on the equilibrium exchange rate, everything else held constant.

Answer: See figure Chapter 17 Number 109

When the expected inflation rate increases, the relative expected return on domestic assets is affected two ways. First, through the Fisher effect, the domestic nominal interest rate will increase the expected return on domestic assets. Second, through purchasing power parity, the future value of the domestic exchange rate will decline which will decrease the expected return on domestic assets. Since it is generally believed that the effect of the change in the expected future value of the domestic exchange rate is larger than the Fisher effect, the net effect is a lower expected return on domestic assets. This will decrease the demand for domestic assets, which will cause the current value of the domestic exchange rate to depreciate.

110

The condition that states that the domestic interest rate equals the foreign interest rate minus the expected appreciation of the domestic currency is called

  1. A) the purchasing power parity condition.
  2. B) the interest parity condition.
  3. C) money neutrality.
  4. D) the theory of foreign capital mobility.

Answer: B

111

If the interest rate is 7 percent on euro-denominated assets and 5 percent on dollar-denominated assets, and if the dollar is expected to appreciate at a 4 percent rate, for Francois the Frenchman the expected rate of return on dollar-denominated assets is

  1. A) 11 percent.
  2. B) 9 percent.
  3. C) 5 percent.
  4. D) 3 percent.
  5. E) 1 percent.

Answer: B

112

If the interest rate is 7 percent on euro-denominated assets and 5 percent on dollar-denominated assets, and if the dollar is expected to appreciate at a 4 percent rate, the expected return on ________-denominated assets in ________ percent.

  1. A) dollar; euros is 3
  2. B) euro; dollars is 1
  3. C) dollar; euros is 1
  4. D) euro; dollars is 3

Answer: D

113

If the interest rate is 7 percent on euro-denominated assets and 5 percent on dollar-denominated assets, and if the dollar is expected to appreciate at a 4 percent rate, the expected return on ________-denominated assets in terms of ________ percent.

  1. A) dollar; euros is 3
  2. B) euro; dollars is 1
  3. C) dollar; euros is 9
  4. D) euro; dollars is 11

Answer: C

114

If the interest rate is 7 percent on euro-denominated assets and 5 percent on dollar-denominated assets, and if the dollar is expected to appreciate at a 4 percent rate, the expected return on ________-denominated assets in terms of ________ percent.

  1. A) dollar; dollars is 7
  2. B) euro; dollars is 1
  3. C) dollar; euros is 1
  4. D) euro; euros is 7

Answer: D

115

If the interest rate on euro-denominated assets is 13 percent and it is 15 percent on peso-denominated assets, and if the euro is expected to appreciate at a 4 percent rate, for Manuel the Mexican the expected rate of return on euro-denominated assets is

  1. A) 11 percent.
  2. B) 13 percent.
  3. C) 17 percent.
  4. D) 19 percent.

Answer: C

116

If the interest rate on euro-denominated assets is 13 percent and it is 15 percent on peso-denominated assets, and if the euro is expected to appreciate at a 4 percent rate, for Francois the Frenchman the expected rate of return on peso-denominated assets is

  1. A) 11 percent.
  2. B) 15 percent.
  3. C) 17 percent.
  4. D) 19 percent.

Answer: A

117

With a 10 percent interest rate on dollar deposits, and an expected appreciation of 7 percent over the coming year, the expected return on dollar deposits in terms of the foreign currency is

  1. A) 3 percent.
  2. B) 10 percent.
  3. C) 13.5 percent.
  4. D) 17 percent.

Answer: D

118

With a 10 percent interest rate on dollar deposits, and an expected appreciation of 7 percent over the coming year, the expected return on dollar deposits in terms of the dollar is

  1. A) 3 percent.
  2. B) 10 percent.
  3. C) 13.5 percent.
  4. D) 17 percent.

Answer: B

119

The expected return on dollar deposits in terms of foreign currency can be written as the ________ of the interest rate on dollar deposits and the expected appreciation of the dollar.

  1. A) product
  2. B) ratio
  3. C) sum
  4. D) difference

Answer: C

120

In a world with few impediments to capital mobility, the domestic interest rate equals the sum of the foreign interest rate and the expected depreciation of the domestic currency, a situation known as the

  1. A) interest parity condition.
  2. B) purchasing power parity condition.
  3. C) exchange rate parity condition.
  4. D) foreign asset parity condition.

Answer: A

121

According to the interest parity condition, if the domestic interest rate is 12 percent and the foreign interest rate is 10 percent, then the expected ________ of the foreign currency must be ________ percent.

  1. A) appreciation; 4
  2. B) appreciation; 2
  3. C) depreciation; 2
  4. D) depreciation; 4

Answer: B

122

According to the interest parity condition, if the domestic interest rate is 10 percent and the foreign interest rate is 12 percent, then the expected ________ of the foreign currency must be ________ percent.

  1. A) appreciation; 4
  2. B) appreciation; 2
  3. C) depreciation; 2
  4. D) depreciation; 4

Answer: C


Related pages


three stages of cell signalingfinal products of glycolysissemiconservative replication involves a template what is the templatehernia of the urinary bladderanatomy of the pericardiumdescribe the anatomic location and function of tonsilsrespiration in echinodermslumen of a blood vesselblot hemorrhage eyepathway of food through digestive systemwhat tube for cbcwhat is lymph fluid composed ofhow many codons existjoin to form the inferior vena cavabenzaldehyde reactionsclassification of tissues answerscampbell biology chapter 18why is heat necessary in spore stainingindependent assortment of chromosomeconceptual physics chapter 19 answerscst medical abbreviationwhere is the sympathetic nervous system locatedthe hepatic portal vein carries blood away from thecohesion and adhesion waterfunction of apical meristemproofreading function of dna polymerasewhat are picogramsthe gap between two communicating neurons is termedlocation of seminal vesiclescatcher in the rye chapter 6 summary6co2 6h2o c6h12o6 6o2describe the small intestinelatent learning can occur in the absence offastidious microbesnaming acids and bases worksheet answerswhat kind of electromagnetic radiation has the shortest wavelengthsclerenchyma cells functionprefixed plexusthe dna of microorganisms is made up of subunits calledribosome role in protein synthesisreflection translation rotation dilationlifespan of a sperm cellthe urinary bladder lies in which regioncampbell 7th edition biologysteps to meiosistubal tonsillithotomy position imagephylum coniferophyta characteristicslung collapse is prevented byprokaryotes essential genetic information is located in thethe nucleolus functionnursing interventions for cholecystitiswhat are the parts of nephronhormones of adenohypophysisnon saltatory conductiongrasshopper tympanic membranethe digestive juices in the digestive tract includewhat does the golgi body do in a plant cellhard palate innervationfimbriae pilibnp blood test tube colorsheep brain dissectionhomeostatic control mechanismstropical rainforest producers consumers and decomposersthree organelles involved in protein synthesisbutanal 3 methylwhat is the symbol of protonexercise 4 the cell anatomy and divisionwhat is the result of meiosisstarbucks market development strategy